Thie nominations are in and our final shortlist is here for the SPARKies tech and digital awards 2020; they've been some of the highest quality ever seen.

Across 17 award categories, our Judges have got together to deliberate over some of the most creative and innovative projects, companies, experiences and designs - as well as some of the most dedicated people in the region - all deserving of recognition for the work they've done to support and grow the South West tech cluster.

The SPARKies shortlist

Each of the awards was closely contested with the nominees deemed of very high quality, with the People's Choice Award voting set to open this week.

The final award winners will be announced at the virtual SPARKies on 10 December. You can get tickets here.

Check out the shortlist for each award below (companies are listed alphabetically).

Best Startup Award

Data Duopoly

Ecologi

OneSub

Sponsored by:

The 'Totally Killing It' Award

Amdaris

Rocketmakers

Rovco

Storm Consultancy

Truespeed

Sponsored by:

Founder/Entrepreneur of the Year

Abby Scarborough and Ash Phillips (Yena)

Andy Rogers & Vlad Nanu (Amdaris)

Alex Young (Virti)

Brian Allen (Rovco)

Emily Hill (Ghyston)

Sponsored by:

Best Scaleup Award

Amdaris

LettUs Grow

Loqbox

Seccl

Sponsored by:

Most Innovative Use of Tech

Data Duoploy

Moneyhub

Rocketmakers

Rovco

Virti

Best Use of VR & AR Award

Candide

Calvium & Zubr

Virti #

Sponsored by:

The 'Data Data Data' Award

Cognisess

Data Cubed

Moneyhub

Rovco

Best Place to Work in Tech

Calvium

Ghyston

NMI

Rocketmakers

Seccl

Sponsored by:

Best Cyber Company

Immersive Labs

KETS Quantum Security

The Best Digital Design Award

BookingLive

Haio

Rocketmakers

Storm Consultancy

The Community Award

i0 Academy (formerly Mayden Academy)

Loop

New Enterprise Competition

Newicon

Sponsored by:

Best Mentor Award

John Courtney

Marina Traversari

Mark Corderoy

Matt Browning

Sponsored by:

The 'Good' Award

Elvie

Ferryx

Music Memory Box

Virti

Sponsored by:

The Hardware Award

Graphcore

One Big Circle

Rovco

Open Bionics

The FutureSPARK Award

Alice McNeil

Konstantina Psoma & Roman Bromidge

Ronak Shah

Sponsored by: