sparkies3The SPARKies awards are designed to highlight the best tech people, organisations and companies in the South West, and it’s worked!

This year we’ve had a record breaking 225 nominations made, proving that the South West has an amazing breadth of technology out there, and a tech community keen to show it off.

The judges are now deliberating and cogitating to produce a shortlist for each award. The winners will be announced at the SPARKies awards ceremony on Thursday 30 October at Komedia in Bath, as part of the Bath Digital Festival.

Tickets are now available!

Below is a full list of the 160-odd  companies, apps, games and people that people have nominated (many were nominated more than once). Why not see if you can spot your favourites?

Aardman Animations
Actual Experience Plc
Alain Desmier
Ali Beaven
Alistair Aitcheson
Andrew Nesbitt
Ashley Gwinnell
Ashton Clapp
Bath: Hacked
Beacondo
Bebods Ltd
Ben Heald
Ben Trewhella
Blispa
Blue Wembury Ltd
BookingLive
Breathe Sync
Bristol Braille Technology
Bristol Games Hub
Call of the Brave
Calvium
Campr
Chris Chapman
Chris Thurling
Chris Williams
CiteAb
Cloudfind
Cognisess Ltd
Colourstory Ltd
Complete Control
Contactzilla
Coull
Creditcall
Cubik Innovation
Dan Bartlett
Daredevil Project Ltd
David Kelly
David May
Denis Sellu
Desynit Limited
Dom Beaven
Dominic Stevens
DoodleMaths
E-finity Leads Ltd
Elvin Luff
Engine Shed
enModus
Esportsify
Evil Twin Artworks Ltd
Ez Education
Fayju
Festival Flash
Force Of Habit
Future Content
GameBench
GameTheNews.Net
Geek Beach
SPRK14_sml
Genius Digital
GreyMatters
Handsome IP
HL Live
IdeaSquares.com
IMDb
Insight Publishers
Invitation Digital
IPL
Isoperla Ltd
Jake Chandrasakera
James Frost
Joe Roberson
Joel Gibbard
John Grinham
Jonathan Poole
Karthik Hariharakrishnan
Keith Walker
Les Freeland
Louise Wain
Lucian Buzzo
Lukas Roper
Marissa Ellis
Mark Mason
Mark Sage
Matt Edwards
Maverick Concepts Ltd
Max Pilgrim
Mike Barlow
Mike Bartley
Mike Jackson
Missionly
Mobile Pie
Modulus
MoneyHub
Mubaloo
My Community
My HealthPal Group Ltd
SPRK14_sml
MyEnvolve
mySociety
Mystery Applicant Ltd
Natter
Neighbourly
Newicon Ltd
Nick Davies
Nick East
Nth Screen Ltd
Nu Desine
Omenie Ltd
Open Bionics
Open Hand Project
Opposable Games
Origin Software Solutions
PeopleGraph
Perceiv
Prezola Ltd
Proctor + Stevenson
Qubacle
Richard Mojel
Richard Spiegal
Rick Chapman
Robert Hall
Rod Thomas OBE
Rosie Bennett
Rupert & Buckley
Sam Davies
Samba Networks
School Guide UK Ltd
Screentime Labs
Second Sync
SETSquared
Shufdy Ltd
Silas Adekunle
Simon Bond
Simon Starr
Simpleweb
Softwire Technology
Sonny Masero
South West Founders
Spuddy
Survivalist Games
TalentBlok
Taxonomics
Technology Delivered Limited
The Guild Coworking Hub
TimeTagTV (MatterTag Limited)
Toby Sawday
Tom Carter
Tom Holder
Tom Steinberg
Tom Weiss
Toxic Games
Tree
Triggertrap
TRW Digital Ltd
TVS
Ultrahaptics
University of Bath
University of Bristol
Victoria Bond
Vouchercloud
W2 Global Data Solutions
Wealth Horizon
Wriggle
XMOS Ltd
Yogscast
Your Wealth
Zynstra

BuyTicketsNow